2019 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part VI - Particular Proceedings
Chapter 155 - Injunctions; Three-Judge Courts
Secs. 2281, 2282 - Repealed. Pub. L. 94-381, §§1, 2, Aug. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 1119
[§§2281, 2282. Repealed. Pub. L. 94–381, §§1, 2, Aug. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 1119] |
Section 2281, act June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 968, provided that an interlocutory or permanent injunction restraining the enforcement, operation or execution of a State statute on grounds of unconstitutionality should not be granted unless the application has been heard and determined by a three-judge district court. Section 2282, act June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 968, provided that an interlocutory or permanent injunction restraining the enforcement, operation or execution of any Act of Congress on grounds of unconstitutionality should not be granted unless the application therefor has been heard and determined by a three-judge district court. |
EFFECTIVE DATE OF REPEAL
Repeal not applicable to any action commenced on or before Aug. 12, 1976, see section 7 of Pub. L. 94–381 set out as an Effective Date of 1976 Amendment note under section 2284 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART VI - PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS CHAPTER 155 - INJUNCTIONS; THREE-JUDGE COURTS Secs. 2281, 2282 - Repealed. Pub. L. 94-381, §§1, 2, Aug. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 1119 |
sections 2281 to 2282 |
2019 |
January 24, 2020 |
Yes |
repealed |
62 Stat. 968 90 Stat. 1119 |
Public Law 94-381 |