2019 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part VI - Particular Proceedings
Chapter 153 - Habeas Corpus
Sec. 2252 - Notice
Citation 28 U.S.C. § 2252 (2019)
Section Name §2252. Notice
Section Text
Prior to the hearing of a habeas corpus proceeding in behalf of a person in custody of State officers or by virtue of State laws notice shall be served on the attorney general or other appropriate officer of such State as the justice or judge at the time of issuing the writ shall direct.
Source Credit
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 967.)