2019 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part VI - Particular Proceedings
Chapter 153 - Habeas Corpus
Sec. 2248 - Return or answer; conclusiveness
Citation 28 U.S.C. § 2248 (2019)
Section Name §2248. Return or answer; conclusiveness
Section Text
The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.
Source Credit
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 966.)