2019 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 67 - Interest
Subchapter A - Interest on Underpayments
Sec. 6602 - Interest on erroneous refund recoverable by suit
Citation 26 U.S.C. § 6602 (2019)
Section Name §6602. Interest on erroneous refund recoverable by suit
Section Text
Any portion of an internal revenue tax (or any interest, assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to tax) which has been erroneously refunded, and which is recoverable by suit pursuant to section 7405, shall bear interest at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 from the date of the payment of the refund.
Source Credit
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 818; Pub. L. 93–625, §7(a)(2)(B), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2115; Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, §1511(c)(12), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2745.)