2019 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 6 - Government of Indian Country and Reservations
Subchapter I - Generally
Sec. 232 - Jurisdiction of New York State over offenses committed on reservations within State
Citation 25 U.S.C. § 232 (2019)
Section Name §232. Jurisdiction of New York State over offenses committed on reservations within State
Section Text
The State of New York shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations within the State of New York to the same extent as the courts of the State have jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State as defined by the laws of the State: Provided, That nothing contained in this section shall be construed to deprive any Indian tribe, band, or community, or members thereof,1 hunting and fishing rights as guaranteed them by agreement, treaty, or custom, nor require them to obtain State fish and game licenses for the exercise of such rights.
Source Credit
(July 2, 1948, ch. 809, 62 Stat. 1224.)
Footnotes
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by "of".
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 25 - INDIANS
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 25 - INDIANS
Contains section 232
Date 2019
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 62 Stat. 1224