2019 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 45 - Protection of Indians and Conservation of Resources
Sec. 5130 - Definitions
Citation 25 U.S.C. § 5130 (2019)
Section Name §5130. Definitions
Section Text
For the purposes of this title: 1
(1) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior.
(2) The term "Indian tribe" means any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe.
(3) The term "list" means the list of recognized tribes published by the Secretary pursuant to section 5131 of this title.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 103–454, title I, §102, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4791.)