2019 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 24 - Indian Land Consolidation
Sec. 2217 - Reports to Congress
25 U.S.C. § 2217 (2019) |
§2217. Reports to Congress |
(a) In general
Prior to expiration of the authority provided for in section 2212(a)(2)(A) of this title, the Secretary, after consultation with Indian tribes and other interested parties, shall submit to the Committee on Indian Affairs and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Resources of the House of Representatives a report that indicates, for the period covered by the report— (1) the number of fractional interests in trust or restricted lands acquired; and (2) the impact of the resulting reduction in the number of such fractional interests on the financial and realty recordkeeping systems of the Bureau of Indian Affairs. The reports described in subsection (a) and section 2212(a) of this title shall contain findings as to whether the program under this chapter to acquire fractional interests in trust or restricted lands should be extended and whether such program should be altered to make resources available to Indian tribes and individual Indian landowners. |
(Pub. L. 97–459, title II, §218, as added Pub. L. 106–462, title I, §103(6), Nov. 7, 2000, 114 Stat. 2004.) |