2019 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 97 - International Child Abduction Remedies
Sec. 9005 - Admissibility of documents
Citation 22 U.S.C. § 9005 (2019)
Section Name §9005. Admissibility of documents
Section Text
With respect to any application to the United States Central Authority, or any petition to a court under section 9003 of this title, which seeks relief under the Convention, or any other documents or information included with such application or petition or provided after such submission which relates to the application or petition, as the case may be, no authentication of such application, petition, document, or information shall be required in order for the application, petition, document, or information to be admissible in court.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 100–300, §6, Apr. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 439.)