2019 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 93 - United States-Israel Cooperation
Sec. 8606 - United States-Israel cooperation on energy, water, homeland security, agriculture, and alternative fuel technologies
* * *
"(A) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), support may not be provided under this subsection unless the Government of Israel contributes an amount not less than the amount of support to be so provided to the program, project, or activity for which the support is to be so provided in the calendar year in which the support is provided.
"(B) Exception.—Subject to paragraph (4), the Secretary may use amounts available to the Secretary in excess of the amount contributed by the Government of Israel to provide support under this subsection for costs associated with any unique national requirement identified by the United States with respect to countering unmanned aerial systems.
"(4) Annual limitation on amount.—The amount of support provided under this subsection in any year may not exceed $25,000,000.
"(5) Use of certain amounts for rtd&e activities in the united states.—Of the amount provided by the United States in support under paragraph (1), not less than 50 percent of such amount shall be used for research, development, test, and evaluation activities in the United States in connection with such support.
"(c) Lead Agency.—The Secretary of Defense shall designate an appropriate research and development entity of a military department as the lead agency of the Department of Defense in carrying out this section.
"(d) Semiannual Reports.—The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress on a semiannual basis a report that contains a copy of the most recent semiannual report provided by the Government of Israel to the Department of Defense pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(B)(iii).
"(e) Appropriate Committees of Congress Defined.—In this section, the term 'appropriate committees of Congress' means—
"(1) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Relations, the Committee on Homeland Security, the Committee on Appropriations, and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate; and
"(2) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Committee on Homeland Security, the Committee on Appropriations, and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
"(f) Sunset.—The authority in this section to carry out activities described in subsection (a), and to provide support described in subsection (b), shall expire on December 31, 2024."
UNITED STATES-ISRAEL ANTI-TUNNEL COOPERATION
Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title XII, §1279, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1079, as amended by Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, §1295(a), (b), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2562; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title XII, §1278(a), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1700; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XII, §1272(a), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2066; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XII, §1279, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1703, provided that:
"(a) Authority To Establish Anti-tunnel Capabilities Program With Israel.—
* * *