2019 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 71 - United States International Broadcasting
Sec. 6209 - Broadcast entities reporting to Chief Executive Officer
Citation 22 U.S.C. § 6209 (2019)
Section Name §6209. Broadcast entities reporting to Chief Executive Officer
Section Text (a) Consolidation of grantee organizations (1) In general
The Chief Executive Officer, subject to the regular notification procedures of the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, who is authorized to incorporate a grantee, may condition annual grants to RFE/RL, Inc., Radio Free Asia, and the Middle East Broadcasting Networks on the consolidation of such grantees into a single, consolidated private, non-profit corporation (in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of title 26 and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of such title), in such a manner and under such terms and conditions as determined by the Chief Executive Officer, which may broadcast and provide news and information to audiences wherever the agency may broadcast, for activities that the Chief Executive Officer determines are consistent with the purposes of this chapter, including the terms and conditions of subsections (g)(5), (h), (i), and (j) of section 6207 of this title, except that the Agency may select any name for such a consolidated grantee.
(2) Special rule
No State or political subdivision of a State may establish, enforce, or continue in effect any provision of law or legal requirement that is different from, or is in conflict with, any requirement or authority applicable under this chapter relating to the consolidation, incorporation, structure, or dissolution of any grantee under this chapter.
(b) Mission
The consolidated grantee established under subsection (a) shall—
(1) counter state-sponsored propaganda which undermines the national security or foreign policy interests of the United States and its allies;
(2) provide uncensored local and regional news and analysis to people in societies where a robust, indigenous, independent, and free media does not exist;
(3) help countries improve their indigenous capacity to enhance media professionalism and independence, and develop partnerships with local media outlets, as appropriate; and
(4) promote unrestricted access to uncensored sources of information, especially via the internet, and use all effective and efficient mediums of communication to reach target audiences.
(c) Federal status
Nothing in this chapter or any other Act, or any action taken pursuant to this chapter or any other Act, may be construed to make such a consolidated grantee described in subsection (a) or RFE/RL, Inc., Radio Free Asia, or the Middle East Broadcasting Networks or any other grantee or entity provided funding by the agency a Federal agency or instrumentality. Employees or staff of such grantees or entities may not be Federal employees. For purposes of this section and this chapter, the term "grant" includes agreements under section 6305 of title 31, and the term "grantee" includes recipients of such agreements.
(d) Leadership of grantee organizations
Officers and directors of RFE/RL Inc., Radio Free Asia, and the Middle East Broadcasting Networks or any organization that is established through the consolidation of such entities, or authorized under this chapter, shall serve at the pleasure of and may be named by the Chief Executive Officer of the Board.
(e) Maintenance of the existing individual grantee brands
RFE/RL, Incorporated, Radio Free Asia, and the Middle East Broadcasting Networks, Incorporated should remain brand names under which news and related programming and content may be disseminated by the consolidated grantee. Additional brands may be created as necessary.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 103–236, title III, §310, as added Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, §1288(7), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2553.)