2019 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 69 - Cuban Democracy
Sec. 6002 - Statement of policy
22 U.S.C. § 6002 (2019) |
§6002. Statement of policy |
It should be the policy of the United States— (1) to seek a peaceful transition to democracy and a resumption of economic growth in Cuba through the careful application of sanctions directed at the Castro government and support for the Cuban people; (2) to seek the cooperation of other democratic countries in this policy; (3) to make clear to other countries that, in determining its relations with them, the United States will take into account their willingness to cooperate in such a policy; (4) to seek the speedy termination of any remaining military or technical assistance, subsidies, or other forms of assistance to the Government of Cuba from any of the independent states of the former Soviet Union; (5) to continue vigorously to oppose the human rights violations of the Castro regime; (6) to maintain sanctions on the Castro regime so long as it continues to refuse to move toward democratization and greater respect for human rights; (7) to be prepared to reduce the sanctions in carefully calibrated ways in response to positive developments in Cuba; (8) to encourage free and fair elections to determine Cuba's political future; (9) to request the speedy termination of any military or technical assistance, subsidies, or other forms of assistance to the Government of Cuba from the government of any other country; and (10) to initiate immediately the development of a comprehensive United States policy toward Cuba in a post-Castro era. |
(Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title XVII, §1703, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2576.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 69 - CUBAN DEMOCRACY Sec. 6002 - Statement of policy |
section 6002 |
2019 |
January 24, 2020 |
No |
standard |
106 Stat. 2576 |
Public Law 102-484 |