2019 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 34 - The Peace Corps
Sec. 2504a - Health care for volunteers at Peace Corps posts
Citation 22 U.S.C. § 2504a (2019)
Section Name §2504a. Health care for volunteers at Peace Corps posts
Section Text (a) In general
The President shall ensure that each overseas post has the services of a medical office that is consistent in size and scope with the needs of the Peace Corps at such post, including, if necessary, by detailing to any such post the licensed medical staff of other United States departments, agencies, or establishments.
(b) Hiring criteria
In selecting medical officers and support staff for overseas Peace Corps posts, the Director of the Peace Corps shall hire well-qualified and capable personnel to support the effectiveness of health care for Peace Corps volunteers by evaluating each candidate's—
(1) medical training, experience, and accreditations or other qualifications;
(2) record of performance;
(3) administrative capabilities;
(4) understanding of the local language and culture;
(5) ability to work in the English language;
(6) interpersonal skills; and
(7) such other factors that the Director determines appropriate.
(c) Certain training
The Director of the Peace Corps shall ensure that each Peace Corps medical officer serving in a malaria-endemic country receives training in the recognition of the side effects of such medications.
(d) Review and evaluation (1) In general
The Director of the Peace Corps, acting through the Associate Director of the Office of Health Services and the country directors, shall review and evaluate the performance and health care delivery of all Peace Corps medical staff, including medical officers, to—
(A) ensure compliance with all relevant Peace Corps policies, practices, and guidelines; and
(B) ensure that medical staff complete the necessary continuing medical education to maintain their skills and satisfy licensing and credentialing standards, as designated by the Director.
(2) Report to Congress
The Director of the Peace Corps shall include, in the annual Peace Corps congressional budget justification, a confirmation that the review and evaluation of all Peace Corps medical staff required under paragraph (1) has been completed.
(e) Antimalarial drugs
The Director of the Peace Corps shall consult with experts at the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention regarding recommendations for prescribing malaria prophylaxis, in order to provide the best standard of care within the context of the Peace Corps environment.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 87–293, title I, §5A, as added Pub. L. 115–256, title I, §101(a)(2), Oct. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 3651.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
Contains section 2504a
Date 2019
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 132 Stat. 3651
Public Law References Public Law 87-293, Public Law 115-256