2019 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 18 - United States Information and Educational Exchange Programs
Subchapter III - Assignment of Specialists
Sec. 1451 - Assignment of Government employees to requesting countries; governing regulations
Citation 22 U.S.C. § 1451 (2019)
Section Name §1451. Assignment of Government employees to requesting countries; governing regulations
Section Text
The Director of the United States Information Agency is authorized, when the government of another country is desirous of obtaining the services of a person having special scientific or other technical or professional qualifications, from time to time to assign or authorize the assignment for service, to or in cooperation with such government, any person in the employ or service of the Government of the United States who has such qualifications, with the approval of the Government agency in which such person is employed or serving. No person shall be assigned for service to or in cooperation with the government of any country unless (1) the Director finds that such assignment is necessary in the national interest of the United States, or (2) such government agrees to reimburse the United States in an amount equal to the compensation, travel expenses, and allowances payable to such person during the period of such assignment in accordance with the provisions of section 1452 of this title, or (3) such government shall have made an advance of funds, property, or services as provided in section 1479 of this title. Nothing in this chapter, however, shall authorize the assignment of such personnel for service relating to the organization, training, operation, development, or combat equipment of the armed forces of a foreign government.
Source Credit
(Jan. 27, 1948, ch. 36, title III, §301, 62 Stat. 7; Pub. L. 97–241, title III, §304(a)(1)(A), (2)(A), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 292.)
Editorial Notes AMENDMENTS
1982—Pub. L. 97–241 substituted "person in the employ" for "citizen of the United States in the employ", "Director of the United States Information Agency" for "Secretary", and "Director finds" for "Secretary finds".
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS
United States Information Agency (other than Broadcasting Board of Governors and International Broadcasting Bureau) abolished and functions transferred to Secretary of State, see sections 6531 and 6532 of this title.
REFERENCES TO ACT MAY 25, 1938
Act Jan. 27, 1948, ch. 36, title X, §1004(c), 62 Stat. 14, provided that: "Any reference in the Foreign Service Act of 1946 (60 Stat. 999) [section 801 et seq. of this title], or in any other law, to provisions of such Act of May 25, 1938, as amended [section 118e of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees], shall be construed to be applicable to the appropriate provisions of titles III and IX of this Act [sections 1451 to 1453, 1478, and 1479 of this title]."
EFFECTIVENESS OF EXECUTIVE ORDERS AND REGULATIONS UNDER ACT MAY 25, 1938, CH. 277, 52 STAT. 442
Act Jan. 27, 1948, ch. 36, title X, §1004(b), 62 Stat. 14, provided that: "Existing Executive orders and regulations pertaining to the administration of such Act of May 25, 1938, as amended [former section 118e of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees], shall remain in effect until superseded by regulations prescribed under the provisions of this Act [this chapter]."
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
Contains section 1451
Date 2019
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 52 Stat. 442
60 Stat. 999
62 Stat. 7, 14
96 Stat. 292
Public Law References Public Law 97-241