2019 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 4 - Tariff Act of 1930
Subtitle III - Administrative Provisions
Part V - Enforcement Provisions
Sec. 1605 - Seizure; custody; storage
19 U.S.C. § 1605 (2019) |
§1605. Seizure; custody; storage |
All vessels, vehicles, aircraft, merchandise, and baggage seized under the provisions of the customs laws, or laws relating to the navigation, registering, enrolling or licensing, or entry or clearance, of vessels, unless otherwise provided by law, shall be placed and remain in the custody of the appropriate customs officer for the district in which the seizure was made to await disposition according to law. Pending such disposition, the property shall be stored in such place as, in the customs officer's opinion, is most convenient and appropriate with due regard to the expense involved, whether or not the place of storage is within the judicial district or the customs collection district in which the property was seized; and storage of the property outside the judicial district or customs collection district in which it was seized shall in no way affect the jurisdiction of the court which would otherwise have jurisdiction over such property. |
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §605, 46 Stat. 754; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1213, title V, §505, 68 Stat. 1141; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, §301(cc), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 291; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §321, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2056; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, §213(a)(2), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2984.) |
PRIOR PROVISIONS
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §605, 42 Stat. 985. That section was superseded by section 605 of act June 17, 1930, comprising this section, and repealed by section 651(a)(1) of the 1930 act. Provisions substantially similar to those in this section so far as it relates to merchandise or property seized under the customs laws, were contained in R.S. §3086, prior to repeal by act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §642, 42 Stat. 989. AMENDMENTS1984—Pub. L. 98–573 and Pub. L. 98–473 inserted reference to aircraft in first par. 1970—Pub. L. 91–271 substituted references to appropriate customs officer or customs officer for references to collector wherever appearing. 1954—Act Sept. 1, 1954, permitted collector of seized property to store it in such places as he considers convenient or appropriate, whether within or without the judicial district in which it was seized, without affecting the jurisdiction of the court over such property. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 98–573 effective Oct. 15, 1984, see section 214(e) of Pub. L. 98–573, set out as a note under section 1304 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1970 AMENDMENTFor effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 91–271, see section 203 of Pub. L. 91–271, set out as a note under section 1500 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES CHAPTER 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930 SUBTITLE III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS Part V - Enforcement Provisions Sec. 1605 - Seizure; custody; storage |
section 1605 |
2019 |
January 24, 2020 |
No |
standard |
42 Stat. 985, 989 46 Stat. 754 68 Stat. 1141 84 Stat. 291 98 Stat. 2056, 2984 |
Public Law 91-271, Public Law 98-473, Public Law 98-573 |