2019 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - Crimes
Chapter 71 - Obscenity
Sec. 1468 - Distributing obscene material by cable or subscription television
18 U.S.C. § 1468 (2019) |
§1468. Distributing obscene material by cable or subscription television |
(a) Whoever knowingly utters any obscene language or distributes any obscene matter by means of cable television or subscription services on television, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or by a fine in accordance with this title, or both. (b) As used in this section, the term "distribute" means to send, transmit, retransmit, telecast, broadcast, or cablecast, including by wire, microwave, or satellite, or to produce or provide material for such distribution. (c) Nothing in this chapter, or the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, or any other provision of Federal law, is intended to interfere with or preempt the power of the States, including political subdivisions thereof, to regulate the uttering of language that is obscene or otherwise unprotected by the Constitution or the distribution of matter that is obscene or otherwise unprotected by the Constitution, of any sort, by means of cable television or subscription services on television. |
(Added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7523(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4501.) |