2019 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - Crimes
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Sec. 16 - Crime of violence defined
18 U.S.C. § 16 (2019) |
§16. Crime of violence defined |
The term "crime of violence" means— (a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or (b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense. |
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §1001(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2136.) |
CONSTITUTIONALITY
For information regarding constitutionality of this section, as added by section 1001(a) of Pub. L. 98–473, see Government Publishing Office, The Constitution of the United States of America: Analysis and Interpretation, Acts of Congress Held Unconstitutional in Whole or in Part by the Supreme Court of the United States, 2018 Supplement, prepared by the Congressional Research Service. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 16 - Crime of violence defined |
section 16 |
2019 |
January 24, 2020 |
Yes |
standard |
98 Stat. 2136 |
Public Law 98-473 |