2019 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 87 - Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement
Sec. 6806 - Special account and distribution of fees and revenues
Citation 16 U.S.C. § 6806 (2019)
Section Name §6806. Special account and distribution of fees and revenues
Section Text (a) Special account
The Secretary of the Treasury shall establish a special account in the Treasury for each Federal land management agency.
(b) Deposits
Subject to subsections (c), (d), and (e), revenues collected by each Federal land management agency under this chapter shall—
(1) be deposited in its special account; and
(2) remain available for expenditure, without further appropriation, until expended.
(c) Distribution of recreation fees and single-site agency pass revenues (1) Local distribution of funds (A) Retention of revenues
Not less than 80 percent of the recreation fees and site-specific agency pass revenues collected at a specific unit or area of a Federal land management agency shall remain available for expenditure, without further appropriation, until expended at that unit or area.
(B) Reduction
The Secretary may reduce the percentage allocation otherwise applicable under subparagraph (A) to a unit or area of a Federal land management agency, but not below 60 percent, for a fiscal year if the Secretary determines that the revenues collected at the unit or area exceed the reasonable needs of the unit or area for which expenditures may be made for that fiscal year.
(2) Agency-wide distribution of funds
The balance of the recreation fees and site-specific agency pass revenues collected at a specific unit or area of a Federal land management and not distributed in accordance with paragraph (1) shall remain available to that Federal land management agency for expenditure on an agency-wide basis, without further appropriation, until expended.
(3) Other amounts
Other amounts collected at other locations, including recreation fees collected by other entities or for a reservation service, shall remain available, without further appropriation, until expended in accordance with guidelines established by the Secretary.
(d) Distribution of National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass revenues
Revenues collected from the sale of the National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass shall be deposited in the special accounts established for the Federal land management agencies in accordance with the guidelines issued under section 6804(a)(7) of this title.
(e) Distribution of regional multientity pass revenues
Revenues collected from the sale of a regional multientity pass authorized under section 6804(d) of this title shall be deposited in each participating Federal land management agency's special account in accordance with the terms of the region multientity pass agreement for the regional multientity pass.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 108–447, div. J, title VIII, §807, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3388.)