2019 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 5B - Wildlife Restoration
Sec. 669h-1 - Firearm and bow hunter education and safety program grants
Citation 16 U.S.C. § 669h-1 (2019)
Section Name §669h–1. Firearm and bow hunter education and safety program grants
Section Text (a) In general (1) Grants
Of the revenues covered into the fund, $7,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2001 and 2002, and $8,000,000 for fiscal year 2003 and each fiscal year thereafter, shall be apportioned among the States in the manner specified in section 669c(c) of this title by the Secretary of the Interior and used to make grants to the States to be used for—
(A) in the case of a State that has not used all of the funds apportioned to the State under section 669c(c) of this title for the fiscal year in the manner described in section 669g(b) of this title—
(i) the enhancement of hunter education programs, hunter and sporting firearm safety programs, and hunter development programs;
(ii) the enhancement of interstate coordination and development of hunter education and shooting range programs;
(iii) the enhancement of bow hunter and archery education, safety, and development programs;
(iv) the enhancement of construction or development of firearm shooting ranges and archery ranges, and the updating of safety features of firearm shooting ranges and archery ranges; and
(v) the enhancement of hunter recruitment and recreational shooter recruitment; and
(B) in the case of a State that has used all of the funds apportioned to the State under section 669c(c) of this title for the fiscal year in the manner described in section 669g(b) of this title, any use authorized by this chapter (including hunter safety programs and the construction, operation, and maintenance of public target ranges).
(2) Limitation on use
Under paragraph (1), a State shall not be required to use more than the amount described in section 669g(b) of this title for hunter safety programs and the construction, operation, and maintenance of public target ranges.
(3) Allocation of additional amounts
Of the amount apportioned to a State for any fiscal year under section 669c(b) of this title, the State may elect to allocate not more than 10 percent, to be combined with the amount apportioned to the State under paragraph (1) for that fiscal year, for acquiring land for, expanding, or constructing a public target range.
(b) Cost sharing (1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Federal share of the cost of any activity carried out using a grant under this section shall not exceed 75 percent of the total cost of the activity.
(2) Public target range construction or expansion
The Federal share of the cost of acquiring land for, expanding, or constructing a public target range in a State on Federal or non-Federal land pursuant to this section or section 669g(b) of this title shall not exceed 90 percent of the cost of the activity.
(c) Period of availability; reapportionment (1) Period of availability (A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), amounts made available and apportioned for grants under this section shall remain available only for the fiscal year for which the amounts are apportioned.
(B) Exception
Amounts provided for acquiring land for, constructing, or expanding a public target range shall remain available for expenditure and obligation during the 5-fiscal-year period beginning on October 1 of the first fiscal year for which the amounts are made available.
(2) Reapportionment
At the end of the period of availability under paragraph (1), the Secretary of the Interior shall apportion amounts made available that have not been used to make grants under this section among the States described in subsection (a)(1)(B) for use by those States in accordance with this chapter.
Source Credit
(Sept. 2, 1937, ch. 899, §10, as added Pub. L. 106–408, title I, §112(2), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1766; amended Pub. L. 116–17, §4(c), May 10, 2019, 133 Stat. 867; Pub. L. 116–94, div. P, title V, §501(f), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3193.)