2019 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 35 - Endangered Species
Sec. 1534 - Land acquisition
Citation 16 U.S.C. § 1534 (2019)
Section Name §1534. Land acquisition
Section Text (a) Implementation of conservation program; authorization of Secretary and Secretary of Agriculture
The Secretary, and the Secretary of Agriculture with respect to the National Forest System, shall establish and implement a program to conserve fish, wildlife, and plants, including those which are listed as endangered species or threatened species pursuant to section 1533 of this title. To carry out such a program, the appropriate Secretary—
(1) shall utilize the land acquisition and other authority under the Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956, as amended [16 U.S.C. 742a et seq.], the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act, as amended [16 U.S.C. 661 et seq.], and the Migratory Bird Conservation Act [16 U.S.C. 715 et seq.], as appropriate; and
(2) is authorized to acquire by purchase, donation, or otherwise, lands, waters, or interest therein, and such authority shall be in addition to any other land acquisition authority vested in him.
(b) Availability of funds for acquisition of lands, waters, etc.
Funds made available pursuant to chapter 2003 of title 54 may be used for the purpose of acquiring lands, waters, or interests therein under subsection (a) of this section.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 93–205, §5, Dec. 28, 1973, 87 Stat. 889; Pub. L. 95–632, §12, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3766; Pub. L. 113–287, §5(d)(32), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3267.)