2019 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - National Parks, Military Parks, Monuments, and Seashores
Subchapter LXIII - National Seashore Recreational Areas
Sec. 459h-4 - Administration of seashore; conservation and management of wildlife and natural resources; authority to designate areas as national historic sites; agreements
Citation 16 U.S.C. § 459h-4 (2019)
Section Name §459h–4. Administration of seashore; conservation and management of wildlife and natural resources; authority to designate areas as national historic sites; agreements
Section Text (a) In general
Except as otherwise provided in sections 459h to 459h–10 of this title, the Secretary shall administer the seashore in accordance with the Act of August 25, 1916 (30 Stat. 535),1 as amended and supplemented (16 U.S.C. 1 et seq.).2 In the administration of the seashore the Secretary may utilize such statutory authorities available to him for the conservation and management of wildlife and natural resources as he deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of sections 459h to 459h–10 of this title. With respect to Fort Redoubt, Fort San Carlos, Fort Barrancas at Pensacola Naval Air Station, Fort Pickens on Santa Rosa Island, and Fort McRee on Perdido Key, Florida, and Fort Massachusetts on Ship Island, Mississippi, together with such adjacent lands as the Secretary may designate, the Secretary shall administer such lands so as to recognize, preserve, and interpret their national historical significance in accordance with the Act of August 21, 1935 (49 Stat. 666; 16 U.S.C. 461–467),2 and he may designate them as national historic sites.
(b) Agreements (1) In general
The Secretary may enter into agreements—
(A) with the State of Mississippi for the purposes of managing resources and providing law enforcement assistance, subject to authorization by State law, and emergency services on or within any land on Cat Island and any water and submerged land within the buffer zone; and
(B) with the owners of the approximately 150-acre parcel depicted as the "Boddie Family Tract" on the Cat Island Map concerning the development and use of the land.
(2) No authority to enforce certain regulations
Nothing in this subsection authorizes the Secretary to enforce Federal regulations outside the land area within the designated boundary of the seashore.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 91–660, §5, Jan. 8, 1971, 84 Stat. 1968; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(4) [div. B, title I, §137(d)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–232.)