2019 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - National Parks, Military Parks, Monuments, and Seashores
Subchapter LIX-Y - California Desert Lands Parks, Preserve, and Off-Highway Vehicle Recreation Areas
Part D - Miscellaneous Provisions
Sec. 410aaa-82 - Military overflights
Citation 16 U.S.C. § 410aaa-82 (2019)
Section Name §410aaa–82. Military overflights
Section Text (a) Overflights
Nothing in this Act, the Wilderness Act [16 U.S.C. 1131 et seq.], or other land management laws generally applicable to the new units of the National Park or Wilderness Preservation Systems (or any additions to existing units), scenic areas, off-highway vehicle recreation areas, or special management areas designated by this Act, shall restrict or preclude low-level overflights of military aircraft over such units, including military overflights that can be seen or heard within such units.
(b) Special airspace
Nothing in this Act, the Wilderness Act [16 U.S.C. 1131 et seq.], or other land management laws generally applicable to the new units of the National Park or Wilderness Preservation Systems (or any additions to existing units), scenic areas, off-highway vehicle recreation areas, or special management areas designated by this Act, shall restrict or preclude the designation of new units of special airspace or the use or establishment of military flight training routes over such new park system or wilderness units.
(c) No effect on other laws
Nothing in this section shall be construed to modify, expand, or diminish any authority under other Federal law.
(d) Department of Defense facilities
Nothing in this Act alters any authority of the Secretary of Defense to conduct military operations at installations and ranges within the California Desert Conservation Area that are authorized under any other provision of law.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 103–433, title VIII, §802, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4501; Pub. L. 116–9, title I, §1460(b), Mar. 12, 2019, 133 Stat. 719.)
Editorial Notes REFERENCES IN TEXT
This Act, referred to in subsecs. (a), (b), and (d), is defined in section 3 of Pub. L. 103–433, which is set out as a Definitions note under section 410aaa of this title.
The Wilderness Act, referred to in subsecs. (a) and (b), is Pub. L. 88–577, Sept. 3, 1964, 78 Stat. 890, as amended, which is classified generally to chapter 23 (§1131 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1131 of this title and Tables.
AMENDMENTS
2019—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 116–9, §1460(b)(1), (2), inserted ", scenic areas, off-highway vehicle recreation areas, or special management areas" before "designated by this Act".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 116–9, §1460(b)(3), added subsec. (d).
SHORT TITLE AND FINDINGS
Pub. L. 103–433, title VIII, §801, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4501, as amended by Pub. L. 116–9, title I, §1460(a), Mar. 12, 2019, 133 Stat. 718, provided that:
"(a) Short Title.—This title [enacting this section] may be cited as the 'California Military Lands Withdrawal and Overflights Act of 1994'.
"(b) Findings.—The Congress finds that—
"(1) military aircraft testing and training activities as well as demilitarization activities in California are an important part of the national defense system of the United States, and are essential in order to secure for the American people of this and future generations an enduring and viable national defense system;
"(2) the National Park System units, special management areas, off-highway vehicle recreation areas, scenic areas, and wilderness areas designated by this Act [see section 3 of Pub. L. 103–433, set out as a Definitions note under section 410aaa of this title] lie within a region critical to providing training, research, and development for the Armed Forces of the United States and its allies;
"(3) there is a lack of alternative sites available for these military training, testing, and research activities;
"(4) continued use of the lands and airspace in the California desert region is essential for military purposes; and
"(5) continuation of these military activities, under appropriate terms and conditions, is not incompatible with the protection and proper management of the natural, environmental, cultural, and other resources and values of the Federal lands in the California desert area."
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 16 - CONSERVATION
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 16 - CONSERVATION
Contains section 410aaa-82
Date 2019
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Short Titles 'California Military Lands Withdrawal and Overflights Act of 1994'.
Statutes at Large References 78 Stat. 890
108 Stat. 4501
133 Stat. 719, 718
Public Law References Public Law 88-577, Public Law 103-433, Public Law 116-9