2019 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 62 - Condominium and Cooperative Conversion Protection and Abuse Relief
Sec. 3612 - Concurrent State and Federal jurisdiction; venue; removal of cases
Citation 15 U.S.C. § 3612 (2019)
Section Name §3612. Concurrent State and Federal jurisdiction; venue; removal of cases
Section Text
The district courts of the United States, the United States courts of any territory, and the United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction under this chapter and, concurrent with State courts, of actions at law or in equity brought under this chapter without regard to the amount in controversy. Any such action may be brought in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district where the sale took place, and process in such cases may be served in other districts of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found. No case arising under this chapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States, except where any officer or employee of the United States in his official capacity is a party.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 96–399, title VI, §613, Oct. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1679.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
Contains section 3612
Date 2019
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 94 Stat. 1679
Public Law References Public Law 96-399