2019 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 43 - Newspaper Preservation
Sec. 1801 - Congressional declaration of policy
Citation 15 U.S.C. § 1801 (2019)
Section Name §1801. Congressional declaration of policy
Section Text
In the public interest of maintaining a newspaper press editorially and reportorially independent and competitive in all parts of the United States, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the United States to preserve the publication of newspapers in any city, community, or metropolitan area where a joint operating arrangement has been heretofore entered into because of economic distress or is hereafter effected in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 91–353, §2, July 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 466.)