2019 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 41 - Consumer Credit Protection
Subchapter VI - Electronic Fund Transfers
Sec. 1693 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
15 U.S.C. § 1693 (2019) |
§1693. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose |
(a) Rights and liabilities undefined
The Congress finds that the use of electronic systems to transfer funds provides the potential for substantial benefits to consumers. However, due to the unique characteristics of such systems, the application of existing consumer protection legislation is unclear, leaving the rights and liabilities of consumers, financial institutions, and intermediaries in electronic fund transfers undefined. (b) PurposesIt is the purpose of this subchapter to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems. The primary objective of this subchapter, however, is the provision of individual consumer rights. |
(Pub. L. 90–321, title IX, §902, as added Pub. L. 95–630, title XX, §2001, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3728; amended Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §1073(a)(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2060.) |