2019 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 14B - Small Business Investment Program
Subchapter III - Investment Division Programs
Part B - New Markets Venture Capital Program
Sec. 689n - Unlawful acts and omissions; breach of fiduciary duty
15 U.S.C. § 689n (2019) |
§689n. Unlawful acts and omissions; breach of fiduciary duty |
(a) Parties deemed to commit a violation
Whenever any New Markets Venture Capital company violates any provision of this chapter, of a regulation issued under this chapter, or of a participation agreement entered into under this chapter, by reason of its failure to comply with its terms or by reason of its engaging in any act or practice that constitutes or will constitute a violation thereof, such violation shall also be deemed to be a violation and an unlawful act committed by any person who, directly or indirectly, authorizes, orders, participates in, causes, brings about, counsels, aids, or abets in the commission of any acts, practices, or transactions that constitute or will constitute, in whole or in part, such violation. (b) Fiduciary dutiesIt shall be unlawful for any officer, director, employee, agent, or other participant in the management or conduct of the affairs of a New Markets Venture Capital company to engage in any act or practice, or to omit any act or practice, in breach of the person's fiduciary duty as such officer, director, employee, agent, or participant if, as a result thereof, the company suffers or is in imminent danger of suffering financial loss or other damage. (c) Unlawful actsExcept with the written consent of the Administrator, it shall be unlawful— (1) for any person to take office as an officer, director, or employee of any New Markets Venture Capital company, or to become an agent or participant in the conduct of the affairs or management of such a company, if the person— (A) has been convicted of a felony, or any other criminal offense involving dishonesty or breach of trust; or (B) has been found civilly liable in damages, or has been permanently or temporarily enjoined by an order, judgment, or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction, by reason of any act or practice involving fraud, or breach of trust; and (2) for any person 1 continue to serve in any of the capacities described in paragraph (1), if— (A) the person is convicted of a felony, or any other criminal offense involving dishonesty or breach of trust; or (B) the person is found civilly liable in damages, or is permanently or temporarily enjoined by an order, judgment, or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction, by reason of any act or practice involving fraud or breach of trust. |
(Pub. L. 85–699, title III, §365, as added Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(8) [§1(b)(3)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–663.) |