2019 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 9 - Adjustment of Debts of a Municipality
Subchapter I - General Provisions
Sec. 904 - Limitation on jurisdiction and powers of court
Citation 11 U.S.C. § 904 (2019)
Section Name §904. Limitation on jurisdiction and powers of court
Section Text
Notwithstanding any power of the court, unless the debtor consents or the plan so provides, the court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or otherwise, interfere with—
(1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor;
(2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or
(3) the debtor's use or enjoyment of any income-producing property.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2622.)