2019 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 9 - Adjustment of Debts of a Municipality
Subchapter I - General Provisions
Sec. 904 - Limitation on jurisdiction and powers of court
Citation 11 U.S.C. § 904 (2019)
Section Name §904. Limitation on jurisdiction and powers of court
Section Text
Notwithstanding any power of the court, unless the debtor consents or the plan so provides, the court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or otherwise, interfere with—
(1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor;
(2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or
(3) the debtor's use or enjoyment of any income-producing property.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2622.)
Editorial Notes HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES SENATE REPORT NO. 95–989
This section adopts the policy of section 82(c) of current law [section 402(c) of former title 11]. The only change in this section from section 82(c) is to conform the section to the style and cross-references of S. 2266.
HOUSE REPORT NO. 95–595
This section adopts the policy of section 82(c) of current law [section 402(c) of former title 11]. The Usery case underlines the need for this limitation on the court's powers. The only change in this section from section 82(c) is to conform the section to the style and cross-references of H.R. 8200. This section makes clear that the court may not interfere with the choices a municipality makes as to what services and benefits it will provide to its inhabitants.
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY
Contains section 904
Date 2019
Positive Law Yes
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 92 Stat. 2622
Public Law References Public Law 95-598