2019 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 5 - Creditors, the Debtor, and the Estate
Subchapter III - The Estate
Sec. 551 - Automatic preservation of avoided transfer
Citation 11 U.S.C. § 551 (2019)
Section Name §551. Automatic preservation of avoided transfer
Section Text
Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2602.)