2019 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 5 - Creditors, the Debtor, and the Estate
Subchapter I - Creditors and Claims
Sec. 511 - Rate of interest on tax claims
Citation 11 U.S.C. § 511 (2019)
Section Name §511. Rate of interest on tax claims
Section Text
(a) If any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a tax claim or on an administrative expense tax, or the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law.
(b) In the case of taxes paid under a confirmed plan under this title, the rate of interest shall be determined as of the calendar month in which the plan is confirmed.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VII, §704(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 125.)