2019 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 3 - Case Administration
Subchapter III - Administration
Sec. 350 - Closing and reopening cases
11 U.S.C. § 350 (2019) |
§350. Closing and reopening cases |
(a) After an estate is fully administered and the court has discharged the trustee, the court shall close the case. (b) A case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause. |
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2569; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §439, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 370.) |