2019 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part IV - Service, Supply, and Procurement
Chapter 144 - Major Defense Acquisition Programs
Sec. 2442 - Prohibition on use of lowest price technically acceptable source selection process
10 U.S.C. § 2442 (2019) |
§2442. Prohibition on use of lowest price technically acceptable source selection process |
(a) In General.—The Department of Defense shall not use a lowest price technically acceptable source selection process for the engineering and manufacturing development contract of a major defense acquisition program. (b) Definitions.—In this section: (1) Lowest price technically acceptable source selection process.—The term "lowest price technically acceptable source selection process" has the meaning given that term in part 15 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation. (2) Major defense acquisition program.—The term "major defense acquisition program" has the meaning given that term in section 2430 of this title. (3) Engineering and manufacturing development contract.—The term "engineering and manufacturing development contract" means a prime contract for the engineering and manufacturing development of a major defense acquisition program. |
(Added Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VIII, §832(a)(1), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1468.) |
EFFECTIVE DATE
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VIII, §832(b), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1468, provided that: "The requirements of section 2442 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply to major defense acquisition programs for which budgetary authority is requested for fiscal year 2019 or a subsequent fiscal year." |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT CHAPTER 144 - MAJOR DEFENSE ACQUISITION PROGRAMS Sec. 2442 - Prohibition on use of lowest price technically acceptable source selection process |
section 2442 |
2019 |
January 24, 2020 |
Yes |
standard |
131 Stat. 1468 |
Public Law 115-91 |