2019 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part II - Personnel
Chapter 60 - Separation of Regular Officers for Substandard Performance of Duty or for Certain Other Reasons
Sec. 1182 - Boards of inquiry
Citation 10 U.S.C. § 1182 (2019)
Section Name §1182. Boards of inquiry
Section Text
(a) The Secretary of the military department concerned shall convene boards of inquiry at such times and places as the Secretary may prescribe to receive evidence and make findings and recommendations as to whether an officer who is required under section 1181 of this title to show cause for retention on active duty should be retained on active duty. Each board of inquiry shall be composed of not less than three officers having the qualifications prescribed by section 1187 of this title.
(b) A board of inquiry shall give a fair and impartial hearing to each officer required under section 1181 of this title to show cause for retention on active duty.
(c)(1) If a board of inquiry determines that the officer has failed to establish that he should be retained on active duty, it shall recommend to the Secretary concerned that the officer not be retained on active duty.
(2) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, an officer as to whom a board of inquiry makes a recommendation under paragraph (1) that the officer not be retained on active duty may be required to take leave pending the completion of the officer's case under this chapter. The officer may be required to begin such leave at any time following the officer's receipt of the report of the board of inquiry, including the board's recommendation for removal from active duty, and the expiration of any period allowed for submission by the officer of a rebuttal to that report. The leave may be continued until the date on which action by the Secretary concerned on the officer's case is completed or may be terminated at any earlier time.
(d)(1) If a board of inquiry determines that the officer has established that he should be retained on active duty, the officer's case is closed.
(2) An officer who is required to show cause for retention on active duty under subsection (a) of section 1181 of this title and who is determined under paragraph (1) to have established that he should be retained on active duty may not again be required to show cause for retention on active duty under such subsection within the one-year period beginning on the date of that determination.
(3)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), an officer who is required to show cause for retention on active duty under subsection (b) of section 1181 of this title and who is determined under paragraph (1) to have established that he should be retained on active duty may again be required to show cause for retention at any time.
(B) An officer who has been required to show cause for retention on active duty under subsection (b) of section 1181 of this title and who is thereafter retained on active duty may not again be required to show cause for retention on active duty under such subsection solely because of conduct which was the subject of the previous proceedings, unless the findings or recommendations of the board of inquiry that considered his case are determined to have been obtained by fraud or collusion.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §110, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2872; amended Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title V, §503(b)(1), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2003; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1087(d)(2)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–292; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title V, §506(a), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2534.)
Editorial Notes AMENDMENTS
2002—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–314 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
2000—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 106–398 made technical correction to directory language of Pub. L. 105–261, §503(b)(1). See 1998 Amendment note below.
1998—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–261, §503(b)(1), as amended by Pub. L. 106–398, substituted "recommend to the Secretary concerned that the officer not be retained on active duty" for "send the record of its proceedings to a board of review convened under section 1183 of this title".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1087(d)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–292, provided that the amendment made by section 1 [[div. A], title X, §1087(d)(2)] is effective Oct. 17, 1998, and as if included in the Strom Thurmond National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999, Pub. L. 105–261, as enacted.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective Sept. 15, 1981, but the authority to prescribe regulations under this section effective on Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701 of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as an Effective Date of 1980 Amendment note under section 101 of this title.
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Contains section 1182
Date 2019
Positive Law Yes
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 94 Stat. 2872
112 Stat. 2003
114 Stat. 1654
116 Stat. 2534
Public Law References Public Law 96-513, Public Law 105-261, Public Law 106-398, Public Law 107-314