2019 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part II - Personnel
Chapter 59 - Separation
Sec. 1165 - Regular warrant officers: separation during three-year probationary period
10 U.S.C. § 1165 (2019) | ||||||
§1165. Regular warrant officers: separation during three-year probationary period | ||||||
The Secretary concerned may terminate the regular appointment of any permanent regular warrant officer at any time within three years after the date when the officer accepted his original permanent appointment as a warrant officer in that component. A warrant officer who is separated under this section is entitled, if eligible therefor, to separation pay under section 1174 or he may be enlisted under section 515 of this title. If such a warrant officer is enlisted under section 515 of this title, he is not entitled to separation pay. |
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 90; Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §109(b)(1), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2870.) |
The words "in his discretion" are omitted as surplusage. The last 10 words of the last sentence are inserted for clarity. AMENDMENTS1980—Pub. L. 96–513 authorized entitlement, if the regular warrant officer is eligible therefor, to separation pay under section 1174. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective Sept. 15, 1981, but the authority to prescribe regulations under the amendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective on Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701 of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES | ||||||
Bills and Statutes | ||||||
United States Code | ||||||
Y 1.2/5: | ||||||
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 59 - SEPARATION Sec. 1165 - Regular warrant officers: separation during three-year probationary period |
section 1165 | ||||||
2019 | ||||||
January 24, 2020 | ||||||
Yes | ||||||
standard | ||||||
68 Stat. 159 94 Stat. 2870 |
Public Law 96-513 |