2019 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part II - Personnel
Chapter 47 - Uniform Code of Military Justice
Subchapter X - Punitive Articles
Sec. 932 - Art. 132. Retaliation
10 U.S.C. § 932 (2019) |
§932. Art. 132. Retaliation |
(a) In General.—Any person subject to this chapter who, with the intent to retaliate against any person for reporting or planning to report a criminal offense, or making or planning to make a protected communication, or with the intent to discourage any person from reporting a criminal offense or making or planning to make a protected communication— (1) wrongfully takes or threatens to take an adverse personnel action against any person; or (2) wrongfully withholds or threatens to withhold a favorable personnel action with respect to any person; shall be punished as a court-martial may direct. (b) Definitions.—In this section: (1) The term "protected communication" means the following: (A) A lawful communication to a Member of Congress or an Inspector General. (B) A communication to a covered individual or organization in which a member of the armed forces complains of, or discloses information that the member reasonably believes constitutes evidence of, any of the following: (i) A violation of law or regulation, including a law or regulation prohibiting sexual harassment or unlawful discrimination. (ii) Gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety. (2) The term "Inspector General" has the meaning given that term in section 1034(j) of this title. (3) The term "covered individual or organization" means any recipient of a communication specified in clauses (i) through (v) of section 1034(b)(1)(B) of this title. (4) The term "unlawful discrimination" means discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. |
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §5450, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2957; amended Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1081(c)(1)(Q), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1599.) |
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 932 was renumbered section 924 of this title. AMENDMENTS2017—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 115–91 substituted "section 1034(j)" for "section 1034(h)". EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2017 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 115–91 effective immediately after the amendments made by div. E (§§5001–5542) of Pub. L. 114–328 take effect as provided for in section 5542 of that Act (10 U.S.C. 801 note), see section 1081(c)(4) of Pub. L. 115–91, set out as a note under section 801 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATESection effective on Jan. 1, 2019, as designated by the President, with implementing regulations and provisions relating to applicability to various situations, see section 5542 of Pub. L. 114–328 and Ex. Ord. No. 13825, set out as notes under section 801 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE SUBCHAPTER X - PUNITIVE ARTICLES Sec. 932 - Art. 132. Retaliation |
section 932 |
2019 |
January 24, 2020 |
Yes |
standard |
130 Stat. 2957 131 Stat. 1599 |
Public Law 114-328, Public Law 115-91 |