2019 US Code
Title 1 - General Provisions
Chapter 1 - Rules of Construction
Sec. 8 - "Person", "human being", "child", and "individual" as including born-alive infant
Citation 1 U.S.C. § 8 (2019)
Section Name §8. "Person", "human being", "child", and "individual" as including born-alive infant
Section Text
(a) In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling, regulation, or interpretation of the various administrative bureaus and agencies of the United States, the words "person", "human being", "child", and "individual", shall include every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.
(b) As used in this section, the term "born alive", with respect to a member of the species homo sapiens, means the complete expulsion or extraction from his or her mother of that member, at any stage of development, who after such expulsion or extraction breathes or has a beating heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, regardless of whether the umbilical cord has been cut, and regardless of whether the expulsion or extraction occurs as a result of natural or induced labor, cesarean section, or induced abortion.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affirm, deny, expand, or contract any legal status or legal right applicable to any member of the species homo sapiens at any point prior to being "born alive" as defined in this section.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 107–207, §2(a), Aug. 5, 2002, 116 Stat. 926.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Contains section 8
Date 2019
Positive Law Yes
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 116 Stat. 926
Public Law References Public Law 107-207