2018 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part III - Employees
Subpart G - Insurance and Annuities
Chapter 84 - Federal Employees' Retirement System
Subchapter VI - General and Administrative Provisions
Sec. 8470 - Exemption from legal process; recovery of payments
Citation 5 U.S.C. § 8470 (2018)
Section Name §8470. Exemption from legal process; recovery of payments
Section Text
(a) An amount payable under subchapter II, IV, or V of this chapter is not assignable, either in law or equity, except under the provisions of section 8465 or 8467, or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment or other legal process, except as otherwise may be provided by Federal laws.
(b) Recovery of payments under subchapter II, IV, or V of this chapter may not be made from an individual when, in the judgment of the Office, the individual is without fault and recovery would be against equity and good conscience. Withholding or recovery of money paid under subchapter II, IV, or V of this chapter on account of a certification or payment made by a former employee of the United States in the discharge of his official duties may be made only if the head of the agency on behalf of which the certification or payment was made certifies to the Office that the certification or payment involved fraud on the part of the former employee.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 99–335, title I, §101(a), June 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 577.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
Contains section 8470
Date 2018
Positive Law Yes
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 100 Stat. 577
Public Law References Public Law 99-335