2018 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part III - Employees
Subpart G - Insurance and Annuities
Chapter 83 - Retirement
Subchapter II - Forfeiture of Annuities and Retired Pay
Sec. 8315 - Falsifying employment applications
Citation 5 U.S.C. § 8315 (2018)
Section Name §8315. Falsifying employment applications
Section Text
(a) An individual, or his survivor or beneficiary, may not be paid annuity or retired pay on the basis of the service of the individual which is creditable toward the annuity or retired pay, subject to the exceptions in section 8311(2) and (3) of this title, if the individual knowingly and willfully made or makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or knowingly and willfully concealed or conceals a material fact—
(1) before, on, or after September 1, 1954, concerning his—
(A) past or present membership in, affiliation or association with, or support of the Communist Party, or a chapter, branch, or subdivision thereof, in or outside the United States, or other organization, party, or group advocating—
(i) the overthrow, by force, violence, or other unconstitutional means, of the Government of the United States;
(ii) the establishment, by force, violence, or other unconstitutional means, of a Communist totalitarian dictatorship in the United States; or
(iii) the right to strike against the United States;
(B) conviction of an offense named by subsection (b) of section 8312 of this title, to the extent provided by that subsection; or
(C) failure or refusal to appear, testify, or produce a book, paper, record, or other document, as specified by section 8314 of this title; or
(2) before, on, or after September 26, 1961, concerning his conviction of an offense named by subsection (c) of section 8312 of this title, to the extent provided by that subsection;
in a document executed by the individual in connection with his employment in, or application for, a civilian or military office or position in or under the legislative, executive, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia.
(b) The prohibition on the payment of annuity or retired pay applies—
(1) with respect to matters specified by subsection (a)(1) of this section, to the period after the statement, representation, or concealment of fact is made or occurs, or after September 1, 1954, whichever is later; and
(2) with respect to matters specified by subsection (a)(2) of this section, to the period after the statement, representation, or concealment of fact is made or occurs, or after September 26, 1961, whichever is later.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 562.)