2018 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part III - Employees
Subpart E - Attendance and Leave
Chapter 63 - Leave
Subchapter II - Other Paid Leave
Sec. 6327 - Absence in connection with serving as a bone-marrow or organ donor
Citation 5 U.S.C. § 6327 (2018)
Section Name §6327. Absence in connection with serving as a bone-marrow or organ donor
Section Text
(a) An employee in or under an Executive agency is entitled to leave without loss of or reduction in pay, leave to which otherwise entitled, credit for time or service, or performance or efficiency rating, for the time necessary to permit such employee to serve as a bone-marrow or organ donor.
(b) An employee may, in any calendar year, use—
(1) not to exceed 7 days of leave under this section to serve as a bone-marrow donor; and
(2) not to exceed 30 days of leave under this section to serve as an organ donor.
(c) The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations for the administration of this section.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 103–329, title VI, §629(a)(1), Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2423; amended Pub. L. 106–56, §1(b), Sept. 24, 1999, 113 Stat. 407.)