2018 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part III - Employees
Subpart E - Attendance and Leave
Chapter 61 - Hours of Work
Subchapter II - Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules
Sec. 6130 - Application of programs in the case of collective bargaining agreements
5 U.S.C. § 6130 (2018) |
§6130. Application of programs in the case of collective bargaining agreements |
(a)(1) In the case of employees in a unit represented by an exclusive representative, any flexible or compressed work schedule, and the establishment and termination of any such schedule, shall be subject to the provisions of this subchapter and the terms of a collective bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative. (2) Employees within a unit represented by an exclusive representative shall not be included within any program under this subchapter except to the extent expressly provided under a collective bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative. (b) An agency may not participate in a flexible or compressed schedule program under a collective bargaining agreement which contains premium pay provisions which are inconsistent with the provisions of section 6123 or 6128 of this title, as applicable. |
(Added Pub. L. 97–221, §2(a)(2), July 23, 1982, 96 Stat. 231.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES PART III - EMPLOYEES Subpart E - Attendance and Leave CHAPTER 61 - HOURS OF WORK SUBCHAPTER II - FLEXIBLE AND COMPRESSED WORK SCHEDULES Sec. 6130 - Application of programs in the case of collective bargaining agreements |
section 6130 |
2018 |
January 14, 2019 |
Yes |
standard |
96 Stat. 231 |
Public Law 97-221 |