2018 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part III - Employees
Subpart D - Pay and Allowances
Chapter 55 - Pay Administration
Subchapter V - Premium Pay
Sec. 5550b - Compensatory time off for travel
5 U.S.C. § 5550b (2018) |
§5550b. Compensatory time off for travel |
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of section 5542(b)(2) or 5544(a), each hour spent by an employee in travel status away from the official duty station of the employee, that is not otherwise compensable, shall be treated as an hour of work or employment for purposes of calculating compensatory time off. (b) An employee who has any hours treated as hours of work or employment for purposes of calculating compensatory time under subsection (a), shall not be entitled to payment for any such hours that are unused as compensatory time. |
(Added Pub. L. 108–411, title II, §203(a), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2313; amended Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XI, §1111(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 360.) |