2018 US Code
Title 48 - Territories and Insular Possessions
Chapter 20 - Puerto Rico Oversight, Management, and Economic Stability
Sec. 2106 - Compliance with Federal laws
Citation 48 U.S.C. § 2106 (2018)
Section Name §2106. Compliance with Federal laws
Section Text
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed as impairing or in any manner relieving a territorial government, or any territorial instrumentality thereof, from compliance with Federal laws or requirements or territorial laws and requirements implementing a federally authorized or federally delegated program protecting the health, safety, and environment of persons in such territory.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 114–187, §7, June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 553.)