2018 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping
Subtitle III - Maritime Liability
Chapter 313 - Commercial Instruments and Maritime Liens
Subchapter I - General
Sec. 31307 - State statutes superseded
46 U.S.C. § 31307 (2018) | ||||
§31307. State statutes superseded | ||||
This chapter supersedes any State statute conferring a lien on a vessel to the extent the statute establishes a claim to be enforced by a civil action in rem against the vessel for necessaries. |
(Pub. L. 100–710, title I, §102(c), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4741.) |
Section 31307 provides for preemption of State laws to the extent a claim for necessaries is enforced by a civil action in rem in admiralty against the vessel. EFFECTIVE DATESection effective Jan. 1, 1989, with certain exceptions and qualifications, see section 107 of Pub. L. 100–710, set out as a note under section 31301 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 46 - SHIPPING | ||||
Bills and Statutes | ||||
United States Code | ||||
Y 1.2/5: | ||||
Title 46 - SHIPPING Subtitle III - Maritime Liability CHAPTER 313 - COMMERCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND MARITIME LIENS SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL Sec. 31307 - State statutes superseded |
section 31307 | ||||
2018 | ||||
January 14, 2019 | ||||
Yes | ||||
standard | ||||
102 Stat. 4741 | ||||
Public Law 100-710 |