2018 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping
Subtitle III - Maritime Liability
Chapter 307 - Liability of Water Carriers
Sec. 30707 - Criminal penalty
Citation 46 U.S.C. § 30707 (2018)
Section Name §30707. Criminal penalty
Section Text
(a) In General.—A carrier that violates this chapter shall be fined under title 18.
(b) Lien.—The amount of the fine and costs for the violation constitute a lien on the vessel engaged in the carriage. A civil action in rem to enforce the lien may be brought in the district court of the United States for any district in which the vessel is found.
(c) Disposition of Fine.—Half of the fine shall go to the person injured by the violation and half to the United States Government.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 109–304, §6(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1517.)