2018 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen
Part G - Merchant Seamen Protection and Relief
Chapter 103 - Foreign and Intercoastal Voyages
Sec. 10317 - Loss of lien and right to wages
Citation 46 U.S.C. § 10317 (2018)
Section Name §10317. Loss of lien and right to wages
Section Text
A master or seaman by any agreement other than one provided for in this chapter may not forfeit the master's or seaman's lien on the vessel or be deprived of a remedy to which the master or seaman otherwise would be entitled for the recovery of wages. A stipulation in an agreement inconsistent with this chapter, or a stipulation by which a seaman consents to abandon a right to wages if the vessel is lost, or to abandon a right the seaman may have or obtain in the nature of salvage, is void.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 568.)