2018 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen
Part B - Inspection and Regulation of Vessels
Chapter 33 - Inspection Generally
Sec. 3315 - Disclosure of defects and protection of informants
46 U.S.C. § 3315 (2018) | ||||
§3315. Disclosure of defects and protection of informants | ||||
(a) Each individual licensed under part E of this subtitle shall assist in the inspection or examination under this part of the vessel on which the individual is serving, and shall point out defects and imperfections known to the individual in matters subject to regulations and inspection. The individual also shall make known to officials designated to enforce this part, at the earliest opportunity, any marine casualty producing serious injury to the vessel, its equipment, or individuals on the vessel. (b) An official may not disclose the name of an individual providing information under this section, or the source of the information, to a person except a person authorized by the Secretary. An official violating this subsection is liable to disciplinary action under applicable law. |
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 516.) |
Section 3315 requires an individual holding a license issued by the Coast Guard to assist inspection authorities and to make defects and imperfections known to those authorities. Anyone licensed also has a duty to report any marine casualty producing serious injury to the vessel, its equipment, or individuals on board the vessel. These licensed individuals who have this statutorily imposed duty to disclose are also protected by prohibiting any government official from disclosing the identity or source of the information except as authorized by the Secretary. EFFECTIVE DATESection effective Apr. 15, 1984, see section 2(g)(1) of Pub. L. 98–89, set out as a note under section 3101 of this title. ANONYMOUS SAFETY ALERT SYSTEMPub. L. 115–265, title II, §217, Oct. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 3752, provided that: "(a) Pilot Program.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 11, 2018], the Commandant [of the Coast Guard] shall establish an anonymous safety alert pilot program. "(b) Requirements.—The pilot program established under subsection (a) shall provide an anonymous reporting mechanism to allow crew members to communicate urgent and dire safety concerns directly and in a timely manner with the Coast Guard." |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 46 - SHIPPING | ||||
Bills and Statutes | ||||
United States Code | ||||
Y 1.2/5: | ||||
Title 46 - SHIPPING Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen Part B - Inspection and Regulation of Vessels CHAPTER 33 - INSPECTION GENERALLY Sec. 3315 - Disclosure of defects and protection of informants |
section 3315 | ||||
2018 | ||||
January 14, 2019 | ||||
Yes | ||||
standard | ||||
97 Stat. 516 132 Stat. 3752 |
Public Law 98-89, Public Law 115-265 |