2018 US Code
Title 43 - Public Lands
Chapter 5 - Land Districts
Sec. 121 - Discontinuance of land offices by President
Citation 43 U.S.C. § 121 (2018)
Section Name §121. Discontinuance of land offices by President
Section Text
Upon the recommendation of the Secretary of the Interior, the President may order the discontinuance of any land office and the transfer of any of its business and archives to any other land office within the same State or Territory.
Source Credit
(R.S. §2252; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 3, §403, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7876, 60 Stat. 1100.)