2018 US Code
Title 43 - Public Lands
Chapter 29 - Submerged Lands
Subchapter II - Lands Beneath Navigable Waters Within State Boundaries
Sec. 1312 - Seaward boundaries of States
Citation 43 U.S.C. § 1312 (2018)
Section Name §1312. Seaward boundaries of States
Section Text
The seaward boundary of each original coastal State is approved and confirmed as a line three geographical miles distant from its coast line or, in the case of the Great Lakes, to the international boundary. Any State admitted subsequent to the formation of the Union which has not already done so may extend its seaward boundaries to a line three geographical miles distant from its coast line, or to the international boundaries of the United States in the Great Lakes or any other body of water traversed by such boundaries. Any claim heretofore or hereafter asserted either by constitutional provision, statute, or otherwise, indicating the intent of a State so to extend its boundaries is approved and confirmed, without prejudice to its claim, if any it has, that its boundaries extend beyond that line. Nothing in this section is to be construed as questioning or in any manner prejudicing the existence of any State's seaward boundary beyond three geographical miles if it was so provided by its constitution or laws prior to or at the time such State became a member of the Union, or if it has been heretofore approved by Congress.
Source Credit
(May 22, 1953, ch. 65, title II, §4, 67 Stat. 31.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS
Contains section 1312
Date 2018
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 67 Stat. 31