2018 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 6A - Public Health Service
Subchapter XXV - Requirements Relating to Health Insurance Coverage
Part B - Individual Market Rules
Subpart 3 - General Provisions
Sec. 300gg-62 - Preemption and application
Citation 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-62 (2018)
Section Name §300gg–62. Preemption and application
Section Text (a) In general
Subject to subsection (b), nothing in this part (or part C insofar as it applies to this part) shall be construed to prevent a State from establishing, implementing, or continuing in effect standards and requirements unless such standards and requirements prevent the application of a requirement of this part.
(b) Rules of construction
(1) Nothing in this part (or part C insofar as it applies to this part) shall be construed to affect or modify the provisions of section 1144 of title 29.
(2) Nothing in this part (other than section 300gg–51 of this title) shall be construed as requiring health insurance coverage offered in the individual market to provide specific benefits under the terms of such coverage.
(c) Application of part A provisions (1) In general
The provisions of part A shall apply to health insurance issuers providing health insurance coverage in the individual market in a State as provided for in such part.
(2) Clarification
To the extent that any provision of this part conflicts with a provision of part A with respect to health insurance issuers providing health insurance coverage in the individual market in a State, the provisions of such part A shall apply.
Source Credit
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2762, formerly §2746, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title I, §111(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1987; renumbered §2762 and amended, Pub. L. 104–204, title VI, §605(a)(2), (b)(3), Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2941, 2942; Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1563(c)(15), formerly §1562(c)(15), title X, §10107(b)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 269, 911.)