2018 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 67 - Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment and Adoption Reform
Subchapter II - Adoption Opportunities
Sec. 5115 - Authorization of appropriations
Citation 42 U.S.C. § 5115 (2018)
Section Name §5115. Authorization of appropriations
Section Text
(a) There are authorized to be appropriated $40,000,000 for fiscal year 2010 and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2011 through 2015 to carry out programs and activities authorized under this subchapter.
(b) Not less than 30 percent and not more than 50 percent of the funds appropriated under subsection (a) shall be allocated for activities under subsections (b)(10) and (c) of section 5113 of this title.
(c) The Secretary shall ensure that funds appropriated pursuant to authorizations in this subchapter shall remain available until expended for the purposes for which they were appropriated.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 95–266, title II, §205, Apr. 24, 1978, 92 Stat. 211; Pub. L. 98–457, title II, §204, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1757; Pub. L. 100–294, title II, §201, Apr. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 122; Pub. L. 102–295, title IV, §404, May 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 214; Pub. L. 104–235, title II, §213, Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3091; Pub. L. 108–36, title II, §205, June 25, 2003, 117 Stat. 822; Pub. L. 111–320, title III, §301(c), Dec. 20, 2010, 124 Stat. 3513.)