2018 US Code
Title 41 - Public Contracts
Subtitle II - Other Advertising and Contract Provisions
Chapter 67 - Service Contract Labor Standards
Sec. 6702 - Contracts to which this chapter applies
Citation 41 U.S.C. § 6702 (2018)
Section Name §6702. Contracts to which this chapter applies
Section Text
(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), this chapter applies to any contract or bid specification for a contract, whether negotiated or advertised, that—
(1) is made by the Federal Government or the District of Columbia;
(2) involves an amount exceeding $2,500; and
(3) has as its principal purpose the furnishing of services in the United States through the use of service employees.
(b) Exemptions.—This chapter does not apply to—
(1) a contract of the Federal Government or the District of Columbia for the construction, alteration, or repair, including painting and decorating, of public buildings or public works;
(2) any work required to be done in accordance with chapter 65 of this title;
(3) a contract for the carriage of freight or personnel by vessel, airplane, bus, truck, express, railway line or oil or gas pipeline where published tariff rates are in effect;
(4) a contract for the furnishing of services by radio, telephone, telegraph, or cable companies, subject to the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.);
(5) a contract for public utility services, including electric light and power, water, steam, and gas;
(6) an employment contract providing for direct services to a Federal agency by an individual; and
(7) a contract with the United States Postal Service, the principal purpose of which is the operation of postal contract stations.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3812.)