2018 US Code
Title 38 - Veterans' Benefits
Part IV - General Administrative Provisions
Chapter 55 - Minors, Incompetents, and Other Wards
Sec. 5506 - Definition of "fiduciary"
Citation 38 U.S.C. § 5506 (2018)
Section Name §5506. Definition of "fiduciary"
Section Text
For purposes of this chapter and chapter 61 of this title, the term "fiduciary" means—
(1) a person who is a guardian, curator, conservator, committee, or person legally vested with the responsibility or care of a claimant (or a claimant's estate) or of a beneficiary (or a beneficiary's estate); or
(2) any other person having been appointed in a representative capacity to receive money paid under any of the laws administered by the Secretary for the use and benefit of a minor, incompetent, or other beneficiary.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 108–454, title V, §501(a)(1), Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3617.)